Famous Multiple Choice Trivia Questions & Answers (2022)

Here are the best multiple choice trivia questions and answers. Trivia questions can be a fun way to break the ice and make for a great game night with friends. Get your friends coming back for more when hosting a game night or any time you want to add some entertainment to your social life!

There are plenty of free trivia questions and answers on the internet for all kinds of topics. If you and your friends are avid quiz bowl fans, or if you just need some ideas for your next game night, check out this list of trivia questions with answers about everything from Harry Potter to classic video games and everything in between.

multiple choice trivia questions

General Knowledge Trivia Questions & Answers

Q: What is Harry Potter's pet owl named?

a. Hedwig

b. Beatrix

c. Crookshanks

d. Dobby

Answer:

Harry Potter’s faithful owl was first owned by his father, James, before it was given to Harry as a gift. While many of the other Potter creatures have counterparts in the muggle world, the real-life counterparts to Hedwig have been extinct since the 17th century due to deforestation.

Q: What is the name of Taylor Swift’s latest album?

a. anti

b. Reputation

c. Loud

d. Good Girl

Answer:

The latest album by Taylor Swift is named Reputation, although the name was only confirmed five days after fans received their copies. The title was kept under wraps until shortly before the release date, which was November 10, 2017. The cover artwork was also kept secret until the day before the release date.

Q: How much does an adult human weigh on average?

a. Between 100 and 110 pounds

b. Between 80-120 pounds

c. Between 120-150 pounds

d. inconclusive

Answer:

C. Between 120 and 150 pounds.

Q: In what year did Nintendo release the Game Boy Advance?

a. 1996

b. 2001

c. 2010

d. 1993

Answer:

B. The Game Boy Advance (GBA) was released in the United States in 2001. It was released in Japan a year earlier, in 2000. The GBA was released as a successor to the original Game Boy. In terms of sales, the GBA is the second-best-selling handheld video game system ever, just behind its predecessor. The GBA was on the market for just under 10 years.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: What city is the capital of India?

a. New Delhi.

b. Mumbai

c. Pune

d. Kolkata

Answer:

A. The capital of India is New Delhi, although it has been proposed that the capital be moved to another city. New Delhi is a fairly new city, having been established in 1931 as part of the British plan to build a new administrative capital after independence. Before that, Old Delhi had served as the capital since the city’s founding in 1619. When the British left India, New Delhi remained the country’s capital.

Q: Which country is the largest exporter of olive oil?

a. China

b. Greece

c. Italy

d. France

Answer:

C. The largest exporter of olive oil is Italy, even though India is the world’s largest producer of olives. The reason for this is that India is the world’s largest producer of table olives, which are used for cooking and baking. Italy is a major producer of both extra virgin olive oil and refined olive oil. Each year, Italy produces over 800 million litres of olive oil, accounting for nearly 17% of the world’s supply.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: What does a funambulist walk on?

a. Fire

b. A tight rope

c. Water

d. Seashells

Answer:

B. A tight rope.

Q: Which American president is on the one-dollar bill?

a. George Washington

b. Abraham Lincoln

c. John F Kennedy

d. Herbert Hoover

Answer:

A. George Washington

Q: Which country is the largest importer of oil?

a. Italy

b. Greece

c. China

d. Israel

Answer:

C. The largest importer of oil is China, followed by the United States, Japan, and India. While the United States is the largest importer of crude oil, China is the largest importer of refined oil. China imports nearly 2 billion barrels of oil each year, which accounts for around 24% of the world’s oil imports. This is due in part to the fact that the country’s domestic oil production has decreased in recent years. China’s imports of oil grew by over 15% between 2008 and 2013.

multiple chioce trivia questions

United States Multiple Choice Trivia Questions

Q: What is the state motto of Texas?

a. Friendship

b. Excelsior

c. Liberty, Justice and Virtue

d. Commerce

Answer:

A. The official motto for the state of Texas is Friendship.

Q: What is the capital city of Kansas?

a. Little Rock

b. Topeka

c. Montgomery

d. Baton Rouge

Answer:

B. The capital city of the state of Kansas is Topeka.

Q: What is the capital of Colorado?

a. Dover

b. Boulder

c. Denver

d. South Park

Answer:

C. The capital city of the state of Coloardo is Denver.

Q: What's the nickname for the state of Colorado?

a. The Gem State

b. The Sunshine State

c. The Garden State

d. The Centennial State

Answer:

D. The official nickname for the state of Colorado isThe Centennial State.

Q: What's the capital of Florida?

a. Tallahassee

b. Miami

c. Fort Lauderdale

d. Orlando

Answer:

A. Despite what you might have guessed, the capital city of the state of Florida is Tallahassee.

Q: Which US state has the lowest aggregate IQ?

a. Louisiana

b. Mississippi

c. Kentucky

d. Rhode Island

Answer:

B. The US state with the lowest total aggregate IQ is Mississippi.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: What is the capital of Wyoming?

a. Jackson

b. Casper

c. Salem

d. Cheyenne

Answer:

D. The capital city of the state of Wyoming is Cheyenne.

Q: What is the highest grossing holiday movie?

a. Christmas Vacation

b. Home Alone

c. Home Alone 2

d. The Grinch

Answer:

d. The Grinch

Q: What is the sunniest major city in the US?

a. Denver

b. Dallas

c. Phoenix

d. Miami

Answer:

d. Miami

Q: Who lives at this address, "10 Downing Street"

a. Michael Jordan

b. UK Prime Minister

c. Oprah

d. Brian Sommers

Answer:

b. UK Prime Minister

Q: In which city and state is the Golden Gate bridge located?

a. Sacramento, California

b. San Francisco, California

c. San Diego, California

d. Juneau, Alaska

Answer:

B. San Francisco, California

Q: How many versions of the Lion King are there?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

Answer:

B. 2

Q: Which continent is the home to Chile?

a. South America

b. North America

c. Europe

d. Central America

Answer:

A. South America

Q: In which city and state is the Space Needle located?

a. Seattle, Washington.

b. Orlando, Florida

c. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

d. Hartford, Connecticut

Answer:

A. Seattle, Washington, is where the Space Needle is located.

Q: In which state is the Grand Canyon located?

a. Idaho

b. New Mexico

c. Oregon

d. Arizona

Answer:

D. The Grand Canyon National Park is located in Arizona.

Q: In which state is the Mount Rushmore memorial located?

a. North Dakota

b. South Dakota

c. Montana

d. Maine

Answer:

B. South Dakota is where Mount Rushmore national memorial is located.

Q: What is the capital city of the state of New York?

a. Albany

b. New York City

c. Buffalo

d. Rochester

Answer:

A. Albany. Albany lies along the Hudson River and is a port city.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: What is the capital city of the state of California?

a. San Diego

b. Los Angeles

c. San Francisco

d. Sacramento

Answer:

D. Despite what you might have guessed, the capital of California is Sacramento.

Q: What is the population of California?

a. 25.6 Million

b. 39.35 Million

c. 30 Million

d. 50 Million

Answer:

B. The population of California as of the 2020 census is 39.35 Million.

Q: Which state has the lowest cumulative population?

a. Alaska

b. Wyoming

c. Vermont

d. North Dakota

Answer:

A. Wyoming has the lowest population of any state, with a population of 581 348 as of the 2020 census.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: What is the state motto of Pennsylvania?

a. Ever Upward

b. Labor conquers all things

c. Virtue, Liberty and Independence

d. She flies with her own wings

Answer:

C. The official state motto for the state of Pennsylvania is Virtue, Liberty and Independence.

Q: What is the state motto of New York?

a. North to the Future

b. Justice for all

c. The people rule

d. Excelsior

Answer:

D. The official state motto of New York is Excelsior, which is latin for 'Onwards and Upwards."

Q: What is the state motto of California?

a. Eureka!

b. The people rule

c. We dare defend our rights

d. God enriches

Answer:

A. Eureka, which means "I have found it!"

Q: What is the state insect of Pennsylvania?

a. The firefly

b. The dragonfly

c. The butterfly

d. The dogfly

Answer:

A. The official state insect of the state of Pennsylvania is the Firefly.

Q: What is the official state animal of California?

a. The Black Bear

b. The Panther

c. The Grizzly Bear

d. The Western Meadowlark

Answer:

C. The official state animal of the state of California is The Grizzly Bear.

multiple choice trivia questions

Q: Congaree National Park is located in which state?

a. North Carolina

b. South Carolina

c. Virginia

d. West Virginia

Answer:

B. Congaree National Park is located in South Carolina

Q: Where is Crater Lake in the United States?

a. Arizona

b. Idaho

c. Washington

d. Oregon

Answer:

D. Crater Lake is located in Oregon

Q: Where are the Everglades National Park located?

a. Louisiana

b. New Mexico

c. Florida

d. Hawaii

Answer:

C. Florida

Q: In which state is the Cuyahoga Valley National Park located?

a. Ohio

b. Iowa

c. Idaho

d. Utah

Answer:

A.The Cuyahoga Valley National Park is located in Ohio.

multiple chioce trivia questions

Q: What is the capital of Ohio?

a. Richmond

b. Columbus

c. Columbia

d. Olympia

Answer:

B. Columbus is the capital city of the state of Ohio.

Q: In which state is Glacier National Park located?

a. Virginia

b. West Virginia

c. North Carolina

d. Montana

Answer:

D. Glacier National Park is located in the state of Montana.

Q: What is the capital city of Maine?

a. Augusta

b. Salem

c. Helena

d. Harrisburg

Answer:

A. The capital city of Maine is Augusta.

Q: In which city and state is Cornell University located?

a. Rochester, New York

b. Ithaca, New York

c. New Haven, Connecticut

d. Bridgeport, Connecticut

Answer:

B. Cornell University is located in Ithaca, New York.

Q: What is the capital of Louisiana?

a. New Orleans, Louisiana

b. Lafayette, Lousiana

c. Baton Rouge, Louisiana

d. Shreveport, Louisiana

Answer:

C. Baton Rouge is the capital city of the state of Louisiana.

Q: What is the capital of Arkansas?

a. Fort Smith, Arkansas

b. Little Rock, Arkansas

c. Fayetteville, Arkansas

d. Springdale, Arkansas

Answer:

B. Little Rock is the capital city of the state of Arkansas.

Q: Which state was Abraham Lincoln born in?

a. Kentucky

b. Maryland

c. Georgia

d. Tennessee

Answer:

Abraham Lincoln, the 16th president of the United States, was from Larue County in Kentucky.

Q: What is the capital of Alabama?

a. Montgomery

b. Salt Lake City

c. Boise

d. Des Moines

Answer:

A. The capital city of Alabama is Montgomery.

Q: What is the capital city of Alaska?

a. Santa Fe

b. Juneau

c. Anchorage

d. Fairbanks

Answer:

B. The capital city of Alaska is Juneau.

Q: Which state was former president Bill Clinton born in?

a. Kentucky

b. Colorado

c. Louisiana

d. Arkansas

Answer:

D. Bill Clinton, the 42nd president of the United States from 1993-2001, was born in the town of Hope, Arkansas.

Q: Which animal is featured on the state flag of California?

a. Bird

b. Swan

c. Bear

d. Dolphin

Answer:

C. The animal that is featured on the state flag of California is their state animal, the Grizzly Bear.

Q: What is the name of Colorado's mountain range?

a. The Rocky Mountains

b. The Appalachian Mountains

c. The Sierra Nevada

d. The Cascade Range

Answer:

B. Colorado's mountain range is called the Rocky Mountains.

Q: Which city and state is Yale University located in?

a. Palo Alto, California

b. Ithaca, New York

c. Boston, Massachusetts

d. New Haven, Connecticut

Answer:

D. Yale University is located in the city of New Haven, Connecticut.

Q: What is the capital city of Delaware?

a. Dover

b. Annapolis

c. Providence

d. Montpelier

Answer:

A. The capital city of Delaware is Dover.

Q: What fruit is Georgia known for?

a. Oranges

b. Apples

c. Peaches

d. Cherries

Answer:

C. The state of Georgia is known for the Georgia Peach.

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions: Movies

Q: What was the first year the Academy Awards ceremony was held?

a. 1929

b. 1935

c. 1939

d. 1985

Answer:

A. The first Academy Awards Ceremony was held in 1929.

Q: What was the first movie ever to win Best Picture at the Academy Awards?

a. The Broadway Melody

b. A Farewell to Arms

c. Wings

d. The Best Times of our Lives

Answer:

C. The first movie ever to win the award for Best Picture at the Academy Awards was Wings in 1929.

Q: What are the dying words of Charles Foster Kane in Citizen Kane?

a. Redrum

b. Rosebud

c. Kayak

d. This is the end.

Answer:

B. The final words spoken by Charles Foster Kane in the movie Citizen Kane was 'Rosebud.'

Q: What famous actor stars as the lead character in Sidney Lumet's 12 Angry Men?

a. Charlton Heston

b. Marlon Brando

c. Ron Serling

d. Henry Fonda

Answer:

D. Henry Fonda was the famous actor who played the lead in Sidney Lumet's 12 Angry Men.

Q: When did the famous actor Al Pacino win his first Oscar?

a. In 1993, for Scent of a Woman

b. In 1972, for The Godfather

c. In 1975, for Dog Day Afternoon

d. In 1973 for Serpico

Answer:

A. Al Pacino was awarded his first Academy Award in 1993 for Scent of a Woman.

Q: What movie won Best Picture at the Academy Awards in 1992?

a. Unforgiven

b. The Silence of the Lambs

c. Forrest Gump

d. Braveheart

Answer:

B. In 1992, the film The Silence of the Lambs starring Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins won Best Picture.

Q: What animal's head is decapitated in the first Godfather film?

a. A horse

b. A pig

c. A cat

d. A rat

Answer:

A. A horse's head is decapitated and used as a threat symbol in the first Godfather film.

Q: Which movie stars Liam Neeson, Sir Ben Kingsley, and is directed by Steven Spielberg?

a. Schindler's List

b. Titanic

c. E.T.: Extra-Terrestrial

d. Indiana Jones: The Raiders of the Lost Ark

Answer:

A. Schindler's List is a 1993 film based on the novel Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally. Schindler's List stars Liam Neeson, Sir Ben Kingsley, and Ralph Fiennes and was directed by Steven Spielberg.

Q: Which famous actress played Mrs. Robinson in The Graduate?

a. Audrey Hepburn

b. Anne Bancroft

c. Katherine Hepburn

d. Grace Kelly

Answer:

B. The famous actress that played Mrs. Robinson in the classic film, The Graduate is Anne Bancroft.

Q: The famous line, "I could have been a contender," is from which crime drama film?

a. On The Waterfront

b. Vertigo

c. M for Murder

d. North by Northwest

Answer:

A. This iconic line uttered by Marlon Brando was from the 1954 film On The Waterfront.

Q: The famous line, "Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn," is from which classic film?

a. The Bridge Over the River Kwai

b. Casablanca

c. Gone with the Wind

d. The Wizard of Oz

Answer:

C. The iconic line was said by the character Rhett Butler in the classic movie from 1939, Gone with the Wind, starring Clark Gable and Vivien Leigh.

Q: The famous line, "Here's looking at you, kid," is from which classic film?

a. Casablanca

b. Citizen Kane

c. Vertigo

d. A Man of all Seasons

Answer:

A. "Here's looking at you, kid" is one of the most famous movie quotes of all time, and it was actually improvised by Humphrey Bogart in the classic 1942 film Casablanca. The original line read, “Here’s good luck to you kid.”

Q: The famous line, "Go ahead, make my day." is from which film?

a. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly

b. A Fistful of Dollars

c. Once Upon A Time in the West

d. Sudden Impact

Answer:

D. The famous line, "Go ahead, make my day," is a catchphrase from the 1983 film Sudden Impact, starring Clint Eastwood. The famous line is spoken by his character, Harry Callahan.

Q: The famous line, "A boy's best friend is his mother" is from which iconic thriller film?

a. Rope

b. Vertigo

c. North by Northwest

d. Psycho

Answer:

D. This famous line is said in Alfred Hitchcock's psychological thriller Psycho, 1960.

Q: The famous line, "Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore" is from which iconic film?

a. The Godfather

b. The Wizard of Oz

c. The Sound of Music

d. The Little Shop of Horrors

Answer:

B. The famous line, "Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore" is spoken byJudy Garland's character Dorothy, in the famous movie: The Wizard of Oz.

Q: The famous line, "All right, Mr. Demille, I'm ready for my close-up" is from which iconic film?

a. All About Eve

b. Dirty Harry

c. Sunset Blvd.

d. The Fiddler on the Roof

Answer:

C. The line "All right, Mr. Demille, I'm ready for my close-up," is delivered by the actress Gloria Swanson in the closing scenes of the 1950's film, Sunset Blvd.

Q: What is the longest movie ever made?

a. Hamlet

b. Bridge Over the River Kwai

c. The Treasure of Sierra Madre

d. The Cure for Insomnia

Answer:

D. The Cure for Insomnia (1987) is an experimental film directed by John Henry Timmis IV. According to the Guinness Book of World Records, with a running time of 5,220 minutes (85 hours), it is the longest film ever made.

Q: Who directed the hit movie from 2017, Get Out?

a. Dennis Villeneuve

b. Jordan Peele

c. Kevin Hart

d. Lars Von Trier

Answer:

B. Get Out (2017) is a psychological thriller directed by Jordan Peele, and stars Daniel Kaluuya.

Q: What item is in every scene in the movie Fight Club?

a. A paper airplane

b. A boomerang

c. A Starbucks cap

d. A bandaid

Answer:

C. David Fincher

Q: Which actor plays Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings trilogy?

a. John Cusack

b. Elijah Wood

c. Mahershala Ali

d. Viggo Mortenson

Answer:

B. Elijah Wood is the actor that plays Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings trilogy.

Q: Which movie is this famous line from "I wish I knew how to quit you."a. Brokeback Mountainb. The Machinistc. The Cinderella Mand. Chicago

Answer:

A. This line is from Ang Lee's Brokeback Mountain. Jake Gyllenhaal's character says the line.

Q: Which actor hasn't played the Joker?

a. Sean Penn

b. Mark Hamil

c. Jared Leto

d. Jack Nicholson

Answer:

A. Sean Penn

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions: Science

Q: Which of the following is not considered a state of matter?

a. Gasses

b. Solids

c. Oxygen

d. Liquids

Answer:

C. Oxygen

Q: How much does the average adult brain weigh?

a. 10 pounds

b. 15 pounds

c. 4 pounds

d. 3 pounds

Answer:

D. 3 pounds.

Q: Which of the following is not a function of the brain's frontal lobe?

a. Voluntary movement

b. Expressive language

c. Processing emotions

d. Managing higher executive functions

Answer:

C. Emotional processing is not a function of the brain's frontal lobe, but the temporal lobes.

Q: The brain's occipital lobes are responsible for which functions?

a. Processing emotions

b. Expressive language

c. Empathy

d. Visual perception

Answer:

D. The brain's occipital lobes are responsible for visual perception, including colour, form and motion.Q: The brain's parietal lobes are responsible for which bodily/mental process?

a. Fine and gross motor skills

b. Somatosensory input

c. Processing auditory information

d. Processing visual information

Answer:

B. The brain's parietal lobes are responsible for somatosensory input, which refers to our ability to process sensations.

Q: The cerebellum is responsible for which of the following bodily/mental functions?

a. Motor skills

b. Sleeping

c. Breathing

d. Consciousness

Answer:

A. Science has found that when there is damage to the cerebellum, our fine motor skills and coordination are hindered.

Q: What phenomena keep the planets in orbit around the sun?

a. Gravity

b. Space

c. Motion

d. Atmosphere

Answer:

A. Gravity is the phenomenon responsible for keeping the planets in orbit around the sun.

Q: Who was the first person to walk on the Moon?

a. Buzz Aldrin

b. Edmund Hillary

c. Neil Armstrong

d. Tenzing Norgay

Answer:

C. Neil Armstrong. He landed on July 20, 1969, with Edwin “Buzz” Aldrin.

Q: What causes a solar eclipse?

a. The sun moves between the Earth and the moon.

b. Jupiter casts a shadow on Earth

c. Mars casts a shadow on Earth

d. The moon moves between the sun and Earth and casts a shadow.

Answer:

D. The moon moves between the sun and Earth, casting a shadow on Earth.

Q: Which planet is the largest?

a. Jupiter

b. Mercury

c. Earth

d. Neptune

Answer:

A. Jupiter is the largest planet in our solar system at 61.42 billion km²

Q: Which is the smallest planet in our solar system?

a. Saturn

b. Uranus

c. Mercury

d. Neptune

Answer:

C. Mercury is the smallest planet in our solar system and is only slightly larger than the moon.

Q: Which two planets are considered the 'Ice Giants' of the solar system?

a. Saturn and Venus

b. Mars and Mercury

c. Pluto and Jupiter

d. Neptune and Uranus

Answer:

D. Neptune and Uranus have been dubbed the Ice Giants of the solar system.

Q: Which planets are considered the 'Gas Giants' of the solar system?

a. Mars, Mercury, Earth and Pluto.

b. Neptune, Uranus, Saturn, and Jupiter.

c. Pluto, Ceres, Humeus and Saturn.

d. the moon

Answer:

B. Neptune, Uranus, Saturn and Jupiter are considered the 4 Gas Giants of the solar system.

Q: How many dwarf planets are there in our solar system?

a. 2

b. 10

c. 25

d. 5

Answer:

D. There are five dwarf planets in our solar system: Pluto, Eris, Ceres, Makemake and Haumea.

Q: The concept of gravity was discovered by which famous physicist?

a. Sir Isaac Newton

b. Albert Einsten

c. Gallileo

d. Aristotle

Answer:

A. Sir Isaac Newton.

Q: Which is the most abundant element in the universe?

a. Oxygen

b. Lithium

c. Hydrogen

d. Helium

Answer:

C. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe which was created through the Big Bang.

Q: What is the hardest natural substance on Earth?

a. Rock

b. Metal

c. Iron

d. Diamond

Answer:

D. Diamonds

Q: What is the study of mushrooms called?

a. Podiatrist

b. Mycology

c. Philologist

d. Linguist

Answer:

B. A mycologist is someone who works with fungi, which are living organisms such as mold, yeast and mushrooms.

Q: What is the name of the tallest grass on earth?

a. Bamboo

b. Corn

c. Pampier Grass

d. Lemongrass

Answer:

A. Bamboo is the tallest grass on earth.

Q: Why do Flamingos turn pink?

a. That is their natural pigment

b. To camouflage

c. From their food

d. None of the above.

Answer:

C. The food that Flamingos eat includes carotenoids, which change the pigment of their skin pink.

Q: Which animal has fingerprints that closely resemble a human’s fingerprints?

a. Monkey

b. Koala

c. Kangaroo

d. Chimpanzee

Answer:

B. The koala

Q: Which part of the body is affected with Bright’s Disease?

a. Gallbladder

b. Small intestine

c. Stomach

d. Kidney

Answer:

D. Bright's Disease is a kidney disease.

Q: Where can you locate the smallest bone in the human body?

a. Ankle

b. Wrist

c. Ear

d. Foot

Answer:

C. Ear

Q: What is the most common disease in America?

a. Diabetes

b. Heart disease

c. Stroke

d. Cancer

Answer:

B. Heart disease and cardiovascular diseases are the most common illness in America.

Q: What is the most deadly infectious disease in America?

a. Ebola

b. Hepatitis C

c. COVID

d. Hepatitis B

Answer:

D. Hepatitis B can develop into chronic illnesses and other fatal diseases.

Q: What is the medical term for low blood sugar?

a. Hypoglycaemia

b. Myocardial

c. Syncope

d. Petechiae

Answer:

A. Low blood glucose level, also known as low blood sugar is referred to as Hypoglycemia.

Q: Which type of animal falls under the category of amphibians?

a. Elephants and dolphins

b. Rodents

c. Mice and possums

d. Toads, frogs and salamanders.

Answer:

D. Toads, frogs and salamanders.

Q: Which is the softest bone in the human body?

a. Coccyx

b. The collar bone

c. Pelvis

d. Lattisimus Dorsie

Answer:

B. The collar bone or clavicle bone is the softest bone in the human body because it's a tiny bone that runs horizontally across your breast bone

Q: Which is the smallest bone in the human body?

a. Stapes

b. Incus

c. Malleus

d. Femur

Answer:

A. Stapes: the smallest bones in the human body are the stapes.

Q: Which is the largest bone in the human body?

a. Tibia

b. Latissimus Dorsie

c. Femur

d. Sternum

Answer:

C. The femur is the largest bone in the human body.

Multiple Choice Trivia Questions: English and Literature

Q: Which of the following is a statement that contains two or more meanings?

a. Anecdote

b. Euphemism

c. Syllogism

d. Ambiguity

Answer:

D. Ambiguity

Q: Which of the following terms describes the emotional content of a word or phrase?

a. Symbolism

b. Allegory

c. Connotation

d. Alliteration

Answer:

C. Connotation

Q: Chucky Cheese's, Donald Duck and Coca-Cola are all examples of which type of literary device?

a. Alliteration

b. Symbolism

c. Imagery

d. Simile

Answer:

A. Alliteration

Q: 'I'm drowning in a sea of grief,' is an example of which type of literary device?

a. Motif

b. Simile

c. Metaphor

d. Fallacy

Answer:

C. Metaphor

Q: "Oh my god, I haven't seen you in a million years," is an example of which type of literary device?

a. Foreshadowing

b. Irony

c. Pathetic Irony

d. Hyperbole

Answer:

D. Hyperbole

Q: “War is Peace, Freedom is Slavery, Ignorance is Strength.” is an example of which type of literary device?

a. Paradox

b. Hyperbole

c. Simile

d. Emphasis

Answer:

A. Paradox

Q: What is anthropomorphism?

a. When you exaggerate something

b. When you attribute human traits to non-human entities

c. When you adopt the language of another species

d. When you use literary devices too excessively

Answer:

B. When you attribute human traits to non-human entities

Q: What is the literary term for when the audience knows something that the characters in the drama do not?

a. Apostrophe

b. Dramatic Irony

c. Hippocrates

d. Plato

Answer:

B. Dramatic Irony

Q: The use of angry and insulting language can be described by which of the following terms?

a. Malapropism

b. Simile

c. Invective

d. Connotation

Answer:

C. Invective

Q: Which famous novelist wrote the classic novel Pride and Prejudice?

a. Emily Bronte

b. Edith Wharton

c. Charlotte Bronte

d. Jane Austen

Answer:

D. Jane Austen wrote Pride and Prejudice.

Q: Which of the following novels is not written by the famous novelist Jane Austen?

a. Emma

b. Oliver Twist

c. Persuasion

d. Sense and Sensibility

Answer:

B. Oliver Twist was written by Charles Dickens.

Q: Which of the following novels was not written by Charles Dickens?

a. Jane Eyre

b. Oliver Twist

c. Great Expectations

d. David Copperfield

Answer:

A. Jane Eyre was written by Charlotte Brontë.

Q: Which of the following novels is not written by one of the Brontë sisters?

a. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

b. Wuthering Heights

c. Emma

d. Shirley

Answer:

C. Emma is not written by one of the Brontë sisters, but by Jane Austen.

Q: Which of the following novels is written by George Orwell?

a. The Idiot

b. War and Peace

c. 1984

d. The Catcher in the Rye

Answer:

C. 1984

Q: Which of the following novels is written by Mark Twain?

a. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

b. Cinderella

c. A War of Two Worlds

d. The Brother's Karamazov

Answer:

A. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is written by Mark Twain.

Q: Holden Caulfield is the protagonist of which famous novel?

a. Animal Farm

b. The Last of Her Kind

c. The Last of the Mohicans

d. The Catcher in the Rye

Answer:

D. Holden Caulfield is the main character in J.D. Salinger's classic novel The Catcher in the Rye.

Q: Yossarian is the main character in which famous WWI novel?

a. A Tale of Two Cities

b. Catch-22

c. On The Waterfront

d. The Bridge over the River Kwai

Answer:

B. Yossarian is the combat pilot in Joseph Heller's Catch-22.

More Trivia games

Want to play more trivia question games? Our creations can help you have a fun night with family, friends, colleagues, and more. Each game guide includes instructions on how to play and specific questions that fit a genre you'll enjoy playing. Browse our extensive library of trivia questions below:

Favorite Resources

Our favorite resources are included below.

Job interview resources

Resume and cover letter resources

Job search resources

free interview question and answer full guide

Interview Question and Answer Guide (PDF)

Download our full interview preparation guide. Complete with common interview questions and example answers. Free download. No email required.

Download PDF
author: patrick algrim
About the author

Patrick Algrim is a Certified Professional Resume Writer (CPRW), NCDA Certified Career Counselor (CCC), and general career expert. Patrick has completed the NACE Coaching Certification Program (CCP). And has been published as a career expert on Forbes, Glassdoor, American Express, Reader's Digest, LiveCareer, Zety, Yahoo, Recruiter.com, SparkHire, SHRM.org, Process.st, FairyGodBoss, HRCI.org, St. Edwards University, NC State University, IBTimes.com, Thrive Global, TMCnet.com, Work It Daily, Workology, Career Guide, MyPerfectResume, College Career Life, The HR Digest, WorkWise, Career Cast, Elite Staffing, Women in HR, All About Careers, Upstart HR, The Street, Monster, The Ladders, Introvert Whisperer, and many more. Find him on LinkedIn.

Fact checked: Our small and dedicated team rigorously evaluates every article, guide, and reference to ensure the information is accurate and factual. Learn more.

Share

Help us by spreading the word